Accident Boccher P51 MUSTANG N515JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133448

Date:Sunday 15 June 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Boccher P51 MUSTANG
Owner/operator:John L. Ashby
Registration: N515JB
MSN: 5683570
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Rose, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(8B4)
Destination airport:Weedsport, NY (B16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, the hand held Global Positioning Satellite (GPS) receiver fell from the instrument panel and jammed the flight control. The airplane then departed the runway and struck trees. An FAA inspector reported that when he examined the airplane, the GPS was not in the flight controls, and he was unable to confirm the pilot's statements.

Probable Cause: was the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during takeoff which resulted in the airplane striking trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA120

Location