Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N35274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133492

Date:Saturday 25 July 1992
Time:08:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Aero Club Of Clovis
Registration: N35274
MSN: 17702304
Total airframe hrs:2145 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clovis, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCVN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EVENING BEFORE THE FLIGHT THE OIL AND FILTER HAD BEEN CHANGED BY A PILOT WHO DID NOT PERFORM A MAINTENANCE ENGINE TEST RUN FOLLOWING THE WORK. A DIFFERENT PILOT DEPARTED IN THE AIRPLANE THE FOLLOWING MORNING AND A TOTAL ENGINE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND THEN THE RIGHT WING HIT THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY AND EXPERIENCED A POST CRASH FIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND ACCESSORIES REVEALED AN IMPROPER OIL FILTER INSTALLED.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO IMPROPER OIL FILTER INSTALLATION AND SUBSEQUENT IMPROPER AIRCRAFT CONTROL BY THE PIC WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. A FACTOR WAS MAINTENANCE INSPECTION NOT PERFORMED AFTER THE OIL FILTER INSTALLATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA190

Location