Accident Cessna 150M N66116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133513

Date:Saturday 2 August 1997
Time:16:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Midwest Executive Aircraft
Registration: N66116
MSN: 15075847
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he performed a 'short/soft field takeoff' with 10-degrees of flaps extended. He said the takeoff roll was normal. He rotated just before the mid-point of the field. The pilot said that the climb was slow, but comfortable. 'At the end of the field, the landing gear struck the top of a tree.' The airplane then pitched down, yawed to the left, and hit the ground. The pilot got out of the airplane 'which burst into flames shortly after.' Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies that would have resulted in an accident. The 1645 central daylight time (cdt) Aviation Route Weather Report (METAR) at Kansas City, Missouri, reported winds variable at 4 knots, temperature 34-degrees Centigrade, and an altimeter setting of 30.06.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and his failure to ensure that the airplane remained clear of obstrictions (trees). Factors associated with the accident were: the short runway/takeoff area, and the proximity of trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA236

Location