Accident Cessna R172K N736VQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133523

Date:Wednesday 31 December 1997
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Rex E. Hensley
Registration: N736VQ
MSN: R1722825
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeview, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flippin, AR (KFLP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after returing to the 3,200 ft turf airstrip to land, he descended to 1,400 feet MSL and entered a left downwind for runway 24. He added that after configuring the airplane for landing, he turned final approach. The pilot further stated that 'in the course of the final approach, the sun suddenly blinded me and I didn't have any forward vision.' He concluded with the statement, 'I apparently drifted to the right of course and struck a tree . . .' The right wing of the airplane impacted trees located north of the final approach course. The non-rated passenger, who was seated in the right front seat, also stated that 'on landing we were blinded by the sun.' The airplane was equipped with sun visors for both front seats.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment during the approach, and his delayed decision to execute a go-around. A related factor was the sunglare interfering with the pilot's view.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA083

Location