Accident Sorrell SNS-7 N774HB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133531

Date:Sunday 27 July 1997
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Sorrell SNS-7
Owner/operator:Gerald J. Haggerty
Registration: N774HB
MSN: 204
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tomahawk, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(T08)
Destination airport:(T08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the aerobatic routine, two snap rolls to the right were accomplished. At the end of the second roll, the pilot experienced a sharp roll to the left. After leveling out the pilot complained of no elevator control. Altitude could not be maintained and, with the engine at full power, the airplane impacted into trees. The postaccident examination shows no mechanical defects that could not be attributed to the loss of control. Engine and flight control continuity checks normal. Evidence shows engine was running at a high power setting consistent with the pilot's account.

Probable Cause: The pilot encountered a tailplane stall. The factors involved were the pilot conducted a low altitude flight maneuver and encountered engine torque effect.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA225

Location