Hard landing Accident Cessna T210L N732DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133536

Date:Thursday 24 July 1997
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Gary F. Hathaway
Registration: N732DD
MSN: T210L61426
Total airframe hrs:2898 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA
Destination airport:(KAJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he flared higher than he would have liked which made his landing too hard and the airplane to porpoise. The nose gear failed causing a fire which totally consumed the aircraft. He did not attempt a go-around.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper landing flare. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the pilot to correct a landing induced porpoise, and go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA255