Accident Cessna T210 N1119W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133543

Date:Saturday 9 August 1997
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1119W
MSN: 21062001
Total airframe hrs:1921 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Angelo, TX (KSJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb after takeoff for a cross-country flight, the engine began to run rough. The pilot turned the aircraft back toward the airport, but the engine lost all power, and a forced landing was made in a field. During the landing, the left fuel tank ruptured, a fire erupted, and the aircraft was destroyed. The pilot and one passenger received serious injuries; the other passenger and a dog were not injured. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction, but water was found in the fuel injection distribution valve, and the valve was free of corrosion. The aircraft had been parked for 3 days with partially filled fuel tanks in an environment, in which, the temperature variance over a 24 hour period averaged 30 to 40 degrees. There was evidence that with the temperature variance, condensation may have occurred in the partially filled fuel tanks. The pilot said he was aware of a possible condensation problem and had ordered fuel upon arrival. The FBO, however, waited 3 days before servicing the aircraft. The pilot also said he drained the sumps during his preflight and found no contaminates or water.

Probable Cause: water contamination of the fuel, which led to a total loss of engine power and a forced landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the delay in refueling the aircraft by the FBO, which allowed condensation to form in the fuel tanks, and inadequate preflight by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA307

Location