Accident Piper PA-28R N5068S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13358

Date:Sunday 16 July 1978
Time:09:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5068S
MSN: 28R-35807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur D'alene, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Billings,Mt
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
nr 3 conrod bolt came loose. Pilot ditched 100 yds from shore. Pax missing,presumed fatal.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA78FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB