Accident Cessna 172P N63754,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133660

Date:Friday 25 April 1997
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Squadron 2
Registration: N63754
MSN: 17275478
Total airframe hrs:7409 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the student's first supervised solo flight, which was observed by the student's certified flight instructor. The student's first two attempted landings terminated in go-arounds. During the next two approaches the student performed touch-and-go's, and the fifth approach terminated with another go-around. The accident occurred during the following attempted landing. The student made a hard bounced touchdown, ballooned 50 to 75 feet into the air and attempted to initiate a go-around. The student reduced the wing flap setting, increased the angle of attack, and the airplane stalled and rolled into a steep left bank and descended until contacting the ground. Thereafter, it cartwheeled and came to rest in a nose down attitude in an open field near the control tower. The student indicated that he should not have retracted the wing flaps so quickly while initiating the go-around.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed to preclude stalling following an improper recovery from a bounced landing. Contributing factors were the pilot's premature and excessive flap retraction and misjudged landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA167

Location