Accident Barnett J4B2 N694,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133664

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1998
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Barnett J4B2
Owner/operator:Thomas J. Burns
Registration: N694
MSN: 169
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was testing out a new set of rotor blades that he had recently changed. The pilot reported that the gyrocopter unexpectedly shot straight up into the air 50 feet during the takeoff ground roll. He had trouble maintaining control, stating that the aircraft immediately yawed to the left and it felt like the left rudder was being held. The pilot made a pattern circuit and decided to land in a dirt area adjacent to the runway. He said he landed nose low in soft dirt, which broke the nose wheel off, slid 30 feet and then nosed over. An FAA inspector examined the aircraft and reported that the main rotor, rotor head, and the empennage control surfaces were destroyed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate rigging of the rotor blades and rudder, which led to an inability to maintain control of the gryocopter. The pilot's inadequate landing flare in soft terrain, which resulted in a nose low touchdown and subsequent nose over, and, his limited experience in gyroplanes were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA271

Location