Accident Jobe's TE-1 N6EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133676

Date:Sunday 6 September 1998
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Jobe's TE-1
Owner/operator:Brian M. Hopwood
Registration: N6EZ
MSN: 101
Total airframe hrs:1661 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Alamogordo, NM -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just purchased the airplane (2 hours flight experience in make and model; total flight time 118 hours) and was departing Alamogordo (elevation 4,197 feet; density altitude 6,741) for the cross-country trip home to California. The pilot reported that he performed a 'long engine run-up' and that the airplane 'lost power right after takeoff.' The airplane came to rest approximately 480 feet from the runway in rough, high vegetated terrain. The takeoff had been attempted at a weight of 1,431 pounds, and the designer recommended a maximum takeoff weight of 1,325 pounds. The engine was 29 years old with numerous time periods of storage with no documentation of preservation or overhaul according to manufacturer's recommendations. The engine was examined at the factory and the pistons revealed worn rings, heavy blow-by signatures, and scuffing on the piston skirts. The #3 piston had a record of low compression and exhibited black carbon deposits on top.

Probable Cause: The improper maintenance procedures (failure to preserve the engine during numerous storage periods over 30 days) and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Factors were the pilot's lack of experience in type of aircraft and the high density altitude weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA385