Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N5524X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133697

Date:Saturday 8 August 1998
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Air Kare, Inc.
Registration: N5524X
MSN: 1734
Total airframe hrs:5600 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kindred, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(1ND3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the aerial application flight said he was following a curved piece of land while spraying. He said the right wing collided with a 10-inch pole and the airplane cartwheeled and collided with trees, ending up in an inverted position. He said he removed himself from the airplane and noticed it was on fire. He said he called the fire department. However, by the time the fire department arrived the airplane was totally consumed by the post-impact fire.

Probable Cause: the pilot did not maintain clearance with obstructions along his flight path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA306

Location