Accident Cessna 172K N155AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133701

Date:Saturday 18 July 1998
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N155AA
MSN: 17258838
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4624 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chateaugay, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Malone, NY (KMAL)
Destination airport:Highgates, VT (KFSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight on the last leg of a solo cross country flight, the student pilot felt a bump, and the airplane starting to descend. The pilot added power and the engine responded, but the rate of descent increased to 1,500 feet per minute. With his headset removed, the pilot heard the stall warning horn slightly buzzing in the back ground, even though he was at cruise airspeed with cruise power applied. The pilot could move the yoke forward, but once repositioned, it could not be moved aft. With only partial control of the airplane's pitch attitude, the pilot elected to conduct an emergency landing to a road. On final, the airplane hit a set of powerlines then impacted the road, crushing the landing gear, and breaking the pilot's back. The airplane then slid off the road into ditch. The pilot experienced no problems with the engine, and it responded to throttle movements. After the accident, flight control continuity for the elevator and rudder was established. Control continuity for both ailerons was also established.

Probable Cause: Binding in the control yoke for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA145

Location