Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4938X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133706

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1998
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Donald M. Chandler
Registration: N4938X
MSN: 2147R
Total airframe hrs:7332 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-1-151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(99R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left wing impacted the river during the turn around maneuver while spraying rye grass seeds onto a field adjacent to the river. As the evening nighttime approached, the area over the river was hazy. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented by 'taking a longer and wider turn coming back into the field.' The accident occurred 40 minutes prior to the U.S. Naval Observatory official time of sunset.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the water during the turnaround maneuver. A factor was the haze over the river.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA030