Hard landing Accident Cessna 150L N11951,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133722

Date:Sunday 11 October 1998
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:American Aerodyne Services
Registration: N11951
MSN: 15075729
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5251 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(W32)
Destination airport:(W32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his second supervised solo flight. The flight instructor was positioned at the end of the runway with a handheld radio. He stated that the student pilot had completed eight landings and this landing was to a full stop. The student pilot reported that everything was the same as the previous landings until the airplane 'experienced an updraft.' The airplane ballooned up and when it came down, it bounced back into the air. The student pilot stated that he 'pushed down nose to correct for lifting,' and could not recover. The nose wheel struck the runway, collapsing the nose gear. The airplane slid into the grass infield and came to rest in an upright position. No mechanical problems were found with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA009

Location