Accident Piper PA-34-R200 N800JK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133740

Date:Friday 9 October 1998
Time:19:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-R200
Owner/operator:Knipper Aviation, LLC.
Registration: N800JK
MSN: 34730215
Total airframe hrs:2234 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Worcester, MA (ORH
Destination airport:(KCDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cleared for the option after flying the only available localizer approach through a 1,200-foot overcast. She opted to land straight ahead with a 6-knot tailwind, and landed about 1,500 feet down the 4,500 foot runway. During the rollout, the pilot found she had almost no toe brake pressure, and when she attempted to pump up brake pressure through an emergency handle, there was still no pressure of any significance. The airplane rolled off the end of the runway, and into a brook. Wreckage examination revealed no ruptures of the hydraulic lines, some hydraulic fluid pooled under the rudder pedals, and leaks from both brake cylinders. No brake pressure could be established using the toe brakes, and the emergency hand brake had to be pumped four times before any toe brake pressure developed. Airplane maintenance had been performed three months earlier, which included bleeding the brake system and replenishing the reservoir.

Probable Cause: The failure of both the normal and emergency brake systems.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA019