Accident Cessna 172M N9233H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133752

Date:Monday 30 March 1998
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Moerair, Inc.
Registration: N9233H
MSN: 17266031
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5968 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kingsport, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greeneville, TN (KGCY)
Destination airport:Bristol, TN (KTRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was a dual, night VFR cross country flight in preparation for the student's solo cross country. According to the CFI, when they rolled wings level on final approach, the student did not have the runway in sight and was being directed by the CFI. In the process of acquiring a visual on the runway, the flight had gotten low and slow, and the student was making a correction when the wheels collided with an approach light pole. The airplane came to rest inverted, about 300 feet from the runway threshold.

Probable Cause: The dual student's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall mush. Contributing to the accident were the flight instructor's inadequate supervision and the night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA113

Location