Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4506Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133756

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Pennsylvania Aviation Inc.
Registration: N4506Z
MSN: 28-8090029
Total airframe hrs:3808 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bally, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7N8)
Destination airport:Blue Bell, PA (N67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to perform a short field takeoff. He set the trailing edge wing flaps at 25 degrees, and initiated the takeoff roll. He rotated at 50 knots, and when the airplane did not become airborne, he relaxed his right rudder, but did not reduce engine power. The airplane then departed the runway on the left side and struck trees. Later, the pilot stated that he should have maintained directional control by holding right rudder, closed the throttle, and used the brakes to stop the airplane.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll; and/or his failure to abort the takeoff, while there was sufficient space available to do so without hitting trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA105