Accident Beechcraft T-34B Mentor N9280Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133759

Date:Thursday 14 May 1998
Time:17:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34B Mentor
Owner/operator:George Robert Partridge
Registration: N9280Z
MSN: BG-349
Total airframe hrs:12722 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-4 (3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMXF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 1654, Caveat 7 was cleared for takeoff from runway 15 at Maxwell AFB. At 1657, the pilot reported he had oil on his windshield. The tower controller watched as the airplane entered a steep left turn. The airplane collided with the ground about 250 feet northeast of a Burger King Restaurant, and burst into flames. The passenger stated after takeoff, at 500 feet, the passenger and pilot both noticed oil on the windscreen. After the pilot turned downwind for the forced landing, the engine began to sputter. At this point, the windscreen was completely covered with oil. The passenger stated the airplane then nosed down, banked 45 degrees to the left, and they returned to level flight before impacting the parking lot. According to Aero Club maintenance personnel, the engine was scheduled for removal the following day. The engines' total time was at TBO (time between overhaul). After the accident, It was noted, during the engine examination, that the crankshaft rubber seal assembly (nose seal) was approximately one inch forward of its normally installed position. It was also noted the nose seal was not the correct part as described in the engine parts manual.

Probable Cause: The installation of an incorrect engine nose seal that subsequently dislodged from the normally installed position, and resulted in the loss of engine power. A factor was the loss of engine oil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98FA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98FA076

Location