Accident Cessna 172A N7339T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133777

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1998
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Gary Farinola
Registration: N7339T
MSN: 46939
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paxson, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated to the NTSB Investigator-In-Charge that he flew the airplane into a ravine to view animals, and realized that the airplane could not climb out of the ravine. He said that while attempting to reverse the airplane's direction at slow speed, the airplane stalled, and collided with rising terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain terrain clearance while flying into a box canyon, and an inadvertent stall during his attempt to reverse direction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA031

Location