Accident Cessna 150M N63387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133779

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1998
Time:10:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Eagle East Aviation
Registration: N63387
MSN: 15077277
Total airframe hrs:9143 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haverhill, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lawrence, MA (LWM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In level flight at 2,000 feet, the engine began running rough with an associated vibration. The CFI took control of the airplane and the vibration became stronger. After shutting down the engine, the CFI attempted to land on an abandoned runway. The airplane impacted trees approximately 100 feet beyond the departure end of the abandoned runway. Examination of the engine logbooks and discussions with the operator disclosed that the engine was 362 hours beyond Time Between Overhaul (TBO) and automotive fuel was utilized without a Supplemental Type Certificate. Disassembly of the engine revealed the number two cylinder's exhaust valve was fractured and the cylinder was cracked. An examination of the fractured exhaust valve by the Materials Laboratory Division of the National Transportation Safety Board revealed that the 'shank area immediately adjacent to the fracture was reduced in size, and the fracture features were indicative of bending overstress separation with no indications of pre-existing cracking.'

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a fractured number two cylinder exhaust valve and cracked cylinder. Contributing factors were the operator's allowance of the time between engine overhaul to be exceeded and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA034