Accident Revolution Mini-500 N6144S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133811

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1998
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:Roy A. Harding
Registration: N6144S
MSN: 0426
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582-UL-DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grove, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1H7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising at an altitude of 1,350 feet MSL, the pilot felt a 'sudden hesitation and [smelled the] odor of smoke.' While 'determining if [a] serious malfunction existed,' the helicopter experienced a loss of main rotor drive and altitude, 'along with a stronger burning odor.' The pilot initiated an autorotation to a field adjacent to a school. However, prior to reaching the intended landing area, the helicopter struck a pickup truck, 'flipped over, landed in [the] field and started on fire.' The pilot reported that prior to the flight he had adjusted the alignment of the main drive belt and engine.

Probable Cause: The improper alignment of the main drive belt by the owner/pilot/mechanic, which resulted in the failure of the main drive belt. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA234

Location