Accident Bell 206B N90215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133815

Date:Thursday 14 May 1998
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Mike Markov
Registration: N90215
MSN: 1698
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:13489 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Temecula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fallbrook, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter departed from the fuel truck and subsequently experienced a partial loss of engine power at about 10 feet above sloping terrain. The aircraft settled and impacted the ground. The pilot stated that the engine was still spooling down as he exited the aircraft. When the engine compressor section was examined, it was determined that the internal compressor case plastic coating was cracked with sections of the plastic missing. Erosion which exceeded the manufacturer's allowable limits was visible through the first four vane stages and was most evident in the lower case half. According to the engine manufacturer, when compressor erosion is unchecked it will eventually result in a fatigue fracture of one of the vanes due to a loss of stiffness. The maintenance manual states that the compressor case should be replaced if any vanes are cracked, broken, or show any evidence of tip rub on the rotor spacer. It further states that corrosion or erosion can cause damage to the compressor blades and vanes that can result in engine failure. The manufacturer specifies inspection intervals of the compressor case should be determined by the operating environment, but in any case, should not exceed 300 hours. The compressor case halves had were replaced in December 1996 and had accumulated approximately 600 hours at the time of the accident. They had not been inspected since being overhauled. The pilot reported that the helicopter had been operating in desert terrain.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a deteriorated compressor air seal which resulted in the fracture and separation of several stator vanes. Deterioration was not detected as a result of an inadequate maintenance inspection frequency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA159