Accident Cessna T210M N6056B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133818

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1998
Time:15:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:John Mcintyre
Registration: N6056B
MSN: 21062672
Total airframe hrs:2591 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Destination airport:(KSBA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the final leg of the flight, the pilot had the fuel selector on the left fuel tank. He was on final approach when the engine quit and believed he was out of gas. He was unsuccessful in restarting the engine and he turned the aircraft away from the beach and ditched in the water. Aircraft recovery personnel reported both fuel tanks were found intact. He drained approximately 15 gallons of fuel from the right tank and found no fuel in the left tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismangement of the fuel by the improper position of the fuel tank selector.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA168