Accident Early Bird Jenny N12JN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133843

Date:Sunday 25 August 1996
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Early Bird Jenny
Owner/operator:Dwight L. Cresap
Registration: N12JN
MSN: 01
Engine model:Unknown UNK/NA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kersey, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Raymer, CO
Destination airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the throttle linkage broke while the airplane was in cruise flight. Engine power dropped to idle and the pilot was forced to land in a hay field. During the forced landing, the airplane collided with bales of hay and a pivot sprinkler.

Probable Cause: Failure of the throttle linkage. A related factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA360

Location