Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N54791,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133914

Date:Monday 11 December 1995
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Robert G. Timm
Registration: N54791
MSN: 27-7554092
Total airframe hrs:6639 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Steuben, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wausau, WI (KAUW)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A REAR SEAT PASSENGER, THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING THROUGH HEAVY SNOW, WHEN BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER. THE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED AS THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING IN INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS AT NIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND WAS DESTROYED, WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH TREES. DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE ON DECEMBER 13, 1995, ICE WAS FOUND IN THE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM OF BOTH ENGINES. NO OTHER AIRPLANE OR ENGINE MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE EXAMINATION. THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK STATED THAT ALTERNATE AIR SHOULD BE PLACED IN THE FULL 'ON' POSITION PRIOR TO ENTERING KNOWN OR EXPECTED ICING CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to select alternate air. Darkness and snowy weather conditions were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA052

Location