Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N33LU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133933

Date:Saturday 14 October 1995
Time:01:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation
Registration: N33LU
MSN: 15279585
Total airframe hrs:5301 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eastman, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Macon, GA (KMCN)
Destination airport:Alma, GA (KALM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (CFI) DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT WITHOUT MAKING A PLANNED REFUELING STOP, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND A SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY DESCENT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES, PITCHED NOSE DOWN, AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO PERFORM FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, AND THE DECISION NOT TO REFUEL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND THE PILOT- IN-COMMAND'S DECISION TO OPERATE THE AIRPLANE WITH THE FUEL GAUGES INOPERATIVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA006

Location