Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9793J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133969

Date:Friday 16 February 1996
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Seltmann, Terry L.
Registration: N9793J
MSN: 28-3996
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Larned, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLQR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noted that the battery power was low, so he decided to 'hand prime' the engine. The airplane was not chocked or tied down, and the mag switch was (inadvertently left) on. The engine started with no one in the airplane, and the airplane began moving (taxiing). Subsequently, it struck a parked airplane on the ramp and continued moving until it impacted the airport's windsock.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to use adequate procedures for hand priming (hand propping) the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA092

Location