Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152U N68129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133978

Date:Sunday 10 March 1996
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152U
Owner/operator:Mike Ulmer
Registration: N68129
MSN: 15282136
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5748 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rincon, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tullahoma, TN (KTHA)
Destination airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about the time the flight was cleared to land at the destination airport, the engine began to run roughly. The pilot selected a forced landing site. He said that the mixture was at full rich and carburetor heat had been applied, when the loss of engine power occurred. During the landing, the airplane collided with trees of small diameter. As the airplane rolled out, the nose wheel hit a mound of dirt, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot and passenger exited the airplane without injury. A postaccident investigation revealed that there was no fuel in the airplane fuel tanks and no fuel or fuel residue on the ground at the accident site. During a postaccident engine run, the engine was fully operational. The pilot reported his planned flight time en route to his destination to be three hours and seventeen minutes at 75% power setting. According to the Cessna 152 flight manual, the maximum endurance at 75% power (allowing for unusable fuel) was three hours and five minutes.

Probable Cause: Inaccurate fuel consumption calculations by the pilot, and an inadequate supply of fuel, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent nose over of the airplane, during a forced landing on uneven terrain with high vegetation (small trees).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA062

Location