Hard landing Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N312RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133980

Date:Saturday 2 March 1996
Time:09:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Lori Incorporated
Registration: N312RS
MSN: 2999
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2078 hours
Engine model:Allison 250/C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Destination airport:(HO1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an approach to a pre-selected area, while at approximately 100 yards from the landing site, at an airspeed of 20 knots, the pilot elected to execute a go-around, when he concluded that his approach was too steep and too fast. The pilot told an FAA inspector that the engine lost power during the go-around sequence, and while attempting to land on another clear area about 150 yards from the previously selected spot, the helicopter landed hard. The pilot further stated that 'the tailboom impacted the ground first, followed by the aft portion of the skids, which impacted the ground vertically.' The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: the reported loss of engine power during a go-around for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA137

Location