Accident American Sportscopter Ultrasport 254 N254AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133981

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1996
Time:11:40 LT
Type:American Sportscopter Ultrasport 254
Owner/operator:Advanced Technologies
Registration: N254AS
MSN: 00002
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:Hirth 2706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Point, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, the helicopter was hovering backward at a pace he described as '...a brisk walk...[then it stopped its rearward flight and] pitched the nose down to transition to forward flight.' The aircraft continued to pitch over into a progressively steeper nose down attitude, and descended into the terrain. The pilot stated that he '...initially applied forward cyclic and positive collective in order to fly through translational lift and enter stable forward flight...I realized I had no control in the forward longitudinal axis...impacted the ground approximately two seconds after the uncommanded pitch acceleration. Postaccident examination of the helicopter and videotaped evidence of the accident did not revealed a preimpact malfunction or anomaly. The pilot reported that he had 3,554 hours total flight time, including 2,032 hours in rotorcraft/helicopter. The pilot indicated that he had 2.2 hours in the accident make and model aircraft.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during low altitude flight/maneuvering, which resulted in the helicopter impacting terrain. A related factor was the pilot's lack of flight experience in the make and model of helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA045

Location