Accident Cessna 150H N22494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133987

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1991
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Don De Ruiter
Registration: N22494
MSN: 15068317
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cadillac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON CLIMB OUT FOLLOWING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, AND ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A 180 DEGREE TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT FROM AN ALTITUDE ESTIMATED TO BE APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED IN THE TURN AND CRASHED SHORT OF THE AIRFIELD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED ONE TABLESPOON OF FUEL IN CARBURETOR, ONE GALLON IN THE LEFT WING, AND THREE GALLONS IN THE RIGHT WING. PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLOWN FOR 3.7 HOURS SINCE IT WAS LAST REFUELED. THIS PILOT HAD BEEN FLYING FOR 0.8 HOURS WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PREFLIGHT, INATTENTIVENESS, FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, AND POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA195

Location