Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4362V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133992

Date:Friday 28 June 1991
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Ulmer Inc.
Registration: N4362V
MSN: 28-8416096
Total airframe hrs:4307 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whittier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED MERRILL FIELD FOR A SIGHTSEEING TRIP. THE FLIGHT WAS NEAR SURPRISE GLACIER AND MANEUVERING AT 2,400 FEET ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL, BUT VERY CLOSE TO THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND HE DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ROOM IN WHICH TO RECOVER. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ACROSS THE FACE OF THE MOUNTAIN, BELOW THE GLACIER, SLID TO A STOP, AND THEN CAUGHT FIRE. THE PILOT STATED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER FLYING SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA081

Location