Accident Boeing A75N1 N53084,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134011

Date:Thursday 19 March 1992
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Bradley Woodward
Registration: N53084
MSN: 75-3907
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:4070 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edna, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING DAY PRACTICE SPRAYING OPERATIONS, THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION TO ANOTHER AIRPLANE MAKING A TAKEOFF TO HIS REAR. AS HE WATCHED THE OTHER AIRPLANE, HE APPLIED AFT CONTROL PRESSURE, STALLED THE AIRCRAFT, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE SUBSEQUENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S DIVERSION OF ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA093

Location