Accident Cessna 152 N24977,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134020

Date:Friday 3 April 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:California Avn Reasearch Info
Registration: N24977
MSN: 15280486
Total airframe hrs:5532 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yucca Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barstow, CA (KDAG)
Destination airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE BECAME LOST DURING A PERSONAL FLIGHT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LOCATE HIS POSITION THE ENGINE SUDDENLY BECAME ROUGH AND THEN LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT FURTHER INDICATED THAT HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN, AND DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE A FIRE ERUPTED. THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY STOLEN FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: WAS THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE MOUNTAINOUS AND ROUGH NATURE OF THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 October 1985 N24977 Morrow, Inc. 0 Ontario, OR sub

Location