ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13406
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-JUN-1971
Time:21:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28R
Operator:
Registration: N7416J
C/n / msn: 28R-30758
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Medicine Lge, KS -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Texarkana, TX
Destination airport:Dodge City,Kans
Narrative:
cont into known cond of sctd thunderstorms and severe turb. Recovery date 6/14/71.

Sources:
NTSB