Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6614J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134072

Date:Sunday 6 October 1996
Time:11:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Michael E. Scholl
Registration: N6614J
MSN: 28-5078
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:8045 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ely, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ely, NV (KELY)
Destination airport:North Las Vegas, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane and nothing unusual was noted. He and three passengers then taxied for takeoff, an engine run-up was conducted, the mixture was leaned for the 8,000-foot density altitude atmospheric condition, and they took off. About 30 seconds after liftoff, between 100 and 200 feet above ground level, the engine started missing. According to one of the passengers, the engine sounded as though it was intermittently operating on three cylinders. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot increased the airplane's angle of attack while turning toward an open field. The airplane stalled, crashed into the field, and was destroyed by fire. The airframe and engine were examined, and no evidence of catastrophic failures were noted. Due to the extent of fire damage, the magnetos, carburetor, fuel pump, and various portions of the induction system could not be completely examined.

Probable Cause: a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed to preclude stalling, while turning toward an emergency landing area. A factor related to the accident was: the high density altitude condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA004

Location