ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134082
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-SEP-1996
Time:1510
Type:Kenoyer HORIZON ONE
Operator:James P. Kenoyer
Registration: N1153X
C/n / msn: H044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Owosso, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:5D3
Destination airport:5D3
Narrative:
On September 12, 1996, at 1510 eastern daylight time (edt), a Horizon One, N1153X, owned and piloted by a private pilot, was destroyed during a collision with the ground while attempting to land on runway 28 at Owosso Community Airport, Owosso, Michigan. The pilot reported serious injuries. The personal 14 CFR Part 91 flight was not operating on a flight plan. This was the maiden flight for the experimental Horizon One. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight departed Owosso, Michigan, at 1510 edt.

According to the written statement from the spouse of the pilot who witnessed the accident, on final approach, with flaps selected to 1/2 setting at approximately 60 mph (20 mph above stall), the pilot encountered wind shear. The witness stated, "...met with wind shear which raised the nose nearly out of control and reduced forward speed. Pilot removed carb heat and applied full throttle. As airplane passed through wind gust, it raised the tail to nearly control limits. The plane was still under control at about 20 ft agl but had no lift." The airplane impacted the runway.

According to a written statement from a second witness, he said during climb out the airplane was appeared to be experiencing turbulence. On final approach he noticed that the pilot seem to have a hard time lining up with the centerline. He stated, "...but than the bottom dropped out from about 20-30 ft agl and slammed onto the runway in a level flight attitude. The gear collapsed skidded for a few feet and then did a back flip and then back to the runway on its belly."

The Shiawassee County Sheriff Department interviewed the pilot and stated, "Pilot states he was testing the airplane after having built it himself. During the flight he had problems controlling the airplane due to it having a stick and not a wheel. Upon landing he states he lost control of the aircraft."

A Federal Aviation Administration Inspector revealed that the pilot did not have a tailwheel endorsement. The pilot's Certified Flight Instructor (CFI) told the pilot to taxi the airplane around to get a feel for it, and when the CFI returned to the area, he would check him out in a tailwheel airplane. The pilot took off before the CFI returned to the area.
PROBABLE CAUSE:the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and airspeed. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in type of aircraft.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001208X06697