Accident Beechcraft 23 N2398Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134098

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1996
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Frontline Aviation Inc.
Registration: N2398Z
MSN: M-121
Total airframe hrs:3050 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Neenah, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:(79C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During final approach the pilot slowed the airplane to avoid a red dump truck coming down the road. Following the first dump truck was a second grey and red dump truck. The left main gear tire of the airplane contacted the second dump truck. West of the airport there was a tree line and a cornfield near the road, where a lightly colored vehicle would be very difficult to see during final approach to the runway. The runway obstacle free zone was shorter than the recommended length.

Probable Cause: the local terrain conditions around the airport. A factor was the inadequate runway safety area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA005

Location