Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N5829D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134141

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1997
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Offshore Logistics, Inc
Registration: N5829D
MSN: 45270
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9292 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jamaica Beach, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Galveston 313, GM
Destination airport:Galveston, TX (KGLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an offshore flight in the Gulf Of Mexico, approximately 3 nautical miles from San Luis Pass, the helicopter encountered low ceilings and low visibilities. The pilot began to slow the helicopter, and descended to approximately 50 above the water. He started a right turn to reverse direction while continuing to slow down. While in the turn, 'the aircraft began to vibrate and [he] recognized it as the transverse flow effect.' Due to the lack of resolution of the water, the pilot was having difficulty determining his exact altitude. He 'immediately applied collective and forward left cyclic to level the aircraft. The vibrations accelerated and the aircraft began an uncommanded turn to the right.' He followed the turn with cyclic and allowed the aircraft to descend. He rolled off the throttle, and the spin stopped. Before the pilot could inflate the floats, the helicopter impacted the water, rolled over onto its right side and subsequently sank. The raft was recovered from the helicopter, and the pilot and passengers floated in dense fog for about 3 1/2 hours before washing ashore at Surfside Beach.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with instrument meteorological conditions, and his subsequent loss of aircraft control due to the loss of visual cues to detect his height above the water. Factors were the low ceilings and fog, and the loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA114

Location