Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N297AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134165

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2002
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Nef Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N297AL
MSN: 188B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shelley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Shelley, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just commenced a spray run when there was an abrupt loss of power accompanied by engine roughness and vibration. Unable to maintain flight, the pilot executed a forced landing into the field being sprayed, landing across the rough, furrowed terrain. Post crash examination revealed that the top of the number five cylinder had separated from the lower half of the cylinder. Further metallurgical examination revealed that the cylinder split circumferentially due to fatigue which originated at the first and second thread roots of the cylinder threads on the inside of the cylinder head. Dimensional examination revealed that the threads between the cylinder base and head had been improperly machined resulting in the cylinder's abutting surfaces not coming into complete contact during assembly of the two components.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the manufacturer's improperly machined threads, which prevented the cylinder base/head halves from being properly assembled, leading to fatigue propagation and the ultimate separation of the cylinder. A contributing factor was the rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020715X01126&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 March 1994 N6665Q Private 0 Hamburg, AR sub

Location