Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N5551X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134223

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2001
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Ice Spray Service
Registration: N5551X
MSN: 1751R
Total airframe hrs:8479 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pierre, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pierre, SD (PIR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck a transmission line while spraying a field. The pilot/owner of the agricultural operator made several passes under the transmission line prior to the strike. He stated that he was "a little high" when the airplane's rudder struck the transmission line tearing the rudder completely off and damaging the vertical stabilizer. He also added that he could not control the airplane following the strike and forced the airplane down in attempt to avoid hitting a house.
Probable Cause: clearance not obtained by the pilot. A contributing factor was the transmission line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010731X01570&key=1