Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N1075S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134261

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2002
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Papillon Grand Canyon Helicopters
Registration: N1075S
MSN: 43566
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:22603 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meadview, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Grand Canyon, AZ (1G4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that prior to impact, the helicopter was operating normally but he could not recall details. One witness said the helicopter descended along the canyon wall at an altitude of 40 to 50 feet, and slowed its descent as it made a course reversal towards the landing zone. The nose "dipped," then rose, and the tail boom struck the ground and separated, and the helicopter began to "spin out of control." Another witness saw the helicopter "twisting in a horizontal plane, i.e. the tail swinging from side to side" just before impact. A third witness, a helicopter pilot, said the wind was light and variable as he heard rotor blade "slap," and knew the helicopter was in a turn. He then heard the sound of impact. According to the company's loader, there was no change in the engine or rotor sounds prior to the tailboom striking "a small incline of a hill." Postaccident examination disclosed no evidence of mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain distance and altitude during landing approach, resulting in the helicopter striking the ground during approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020610X00837&key=1