Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6303W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134264

Date:Monday 29 April 2002
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6303W
MSN: 28-20346
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3404 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Owasso, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Owasso, OK (OK16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departure from a local airport the pilot flew around the area so his passenger could take aerial photographs of a baseball field. Subsequently, the engine lost power and he initiated a forced landing to a golf course. The airplane impacted uneven terrain and trees coming to rest upright and was consumed by a postimpact fire. According to a witness at the airport that the pilot departed from, the airplane was observed taking off with "cowl plugs" still installed on the airplane. An on scene inspection by an FAA inspector who responded to the accident site, located the engine cowl plugs prior to the green.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as a result of the pilot's failure to remove the engine cowling plugs during the preflight inspection. A contributing factor was lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020501X00598&key=1

Location