Bird strike Accident Firm Kit Fox 4-1200 N598HL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134276

Date:Saturday 15 June 2002
Time:14:00
Type:Firm Kit Fox 4-1200
Owner/operator:Howard T Firm
Registration: N598HL
MSN: 1734
Total airframe hrs:398 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Virginia, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tower, MN (12D)
Destination airport:Eveleth, MN (EVM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight the amateur built airplane impacted a bird which severed the fuel primer line and its supply line, resulting in an in-flight fire and loss of engine power. The pilot reported, "I made a steep, descending right turn back to the lakebed." The pilot stated that during landing the "right main entered a wet area and dug in and flipped the plane onto its back." The airplane was destroyed during a post-impact fire. The pilot reported that he found the charred remains of a bird among the engine remains. The pilot stated that the propeller spinner had impact damage and the fuel primer line and its supply line were severed.
Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird that resulted in severed fuel lines and the subsequent in-flight fire and loss of engine power. A factor in the accident was the soft terrain condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020618X00923&key=1