Accident Rand Robinson KR-2S N366KR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134285

Date:Saturday 1 December 2001
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N366KR
MSN: 366
Total airframe hrs:49 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA81-981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raleigh-Durham, NC (5W5)
Destination airport:Linden, NC (9NC2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, upon his return to his home field, the wind favored using runway 22, but the sun was located in just the right spot to blind anyone flying in that direction. The pilot continued the approach although his visibility was severely restricted, and at about 100 feet from the runway, the left wing collided with a tree top and spun the aircraft to the ground. The pilot was not injured, but the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to correct a condition where visual contact with the terrain was lost due to sunshine glare, resulting in collision with a tree during final approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011204X02347&key=1