Accident Cessna 150L N10949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134296

Date:Tuesday 12 February 2002
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Aerial Adds, Inc.
Registration: N10949
MSN: 15075160
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:10991 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Panama City Bch, FL (PFN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on his third simulated banner pick up and at the top of his climb when the engine lost power. The pilot stated, when he pitched the airplane up the engine started to sputter, and he heard the stall warning horn. The left wing dropped and the airplane nosed down, he leveled out the airplane and attempted to regain engine power. The pilot was never able to regain full power and the airplane collided with the trees. No mechanical malfunctions were found with the engine, and airframe during the post-accident examination. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were favorable for carburetor icing. Review of the weather data showed the ambient temperature to be 57 degrees Fahrenheit and a dew point of 36 degrees Fahrenheit. The pilot did not report applying carburetor heat during any phase of the flight. According to the Cessna 150 Owner's Manual, carburetor heat should be applied during the before landing check and during rough engine operation or loss of power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat that resulted in the loss of engine power. A factor was weather conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020220X00232&key=1

Location