Accident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III N67081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134336

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1982
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Hawkins And Powers Helicopters
Registration: N67081
MSN: 2184
Total airframe hrs:1863 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meeteetse, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to an eyewitness the helicopter was transporting six workers from a mountain top location to a Landing Zone adjacent to the Wood River. The helicopter had been sitting idle prior to transporting the workers and its previous task was moving cargo utilizing a long line. The pilot failed to remove the long line prior to transporting the workers. On approach the long line dragged on the ground until it was caught in a barbed wire fence causing the line to whip into the main rotor causing the helicopter to fall from approximately 50 feet.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
PICKUP EQUIPMENT..NOT REMOVED
OBJECT..FENCE

Sources:

Eye Witness NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 January 1985 N67081 Rocky Mountain Helicopters Inc 0 Galt, CA sub