Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4879L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134660

Date:Sunday 28 October 2001
Time:12:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:65R Club, Inc.
Registration: N4879L
MSN: 28-4245
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4402 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Wayne, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muncie, IN (MIE)
Destination airport:Fort Wayne, IN (SMD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed when it impacted trees while attempting a go-around. The pilot reported that while on short final for landing, a gust of wind blew the airplane off the runway centerline. He said that he, "...immediately executed a go-around in which the plane banked sharply right, which [he] could not counter...." In a separate report, the pilot said that he was landing on runway 23 when the airplane banked sharply to the right. He said that he, "...attempted a go-around while trying to level the wings with no avail and crashed into trees north-east of the airport." The pilot listed no mechanical malfunction in his reports of the accident. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that could be associated with a pre-impact condition. A weather report for a recording station located about 10 nautical miles south of the accident site listed the wind at 1254 as 240 degrees magnetic at 11 knots. No wind gusts were recorded for that report.
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining control of the airplane during an attempted go-around. A factor was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011102X02184&key=1