Accident Bandit N8057T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134666

Date:Saturday 28 April 2001
Time:13:41
Type:Bandit
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8057T
MSN: 108
Total airframe hrs:186 hours
Engine model:Subaru
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marysville, CA (MYV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental gyrocopter dropped back to the runway and caught fire following a loss of engine power during takeoff. The gyrocopter made a nose high takeoff. About 50 to 100 feet in the air, the engine sputtered and the gyrocopter fell straight back down to the runway. It burst into flames, and the pilot extricated himself from the wreckage. He fled the runway, on his own power with his clothes on fire, to a truck where medical personnel provided treatment. The gyrocopter had tapered fuel tanks that narrowed at the bottom. Fuel lines at the bottom of the tank went from the leading and trailing edge of the tank to the engine. The pilot used two plastic gas cans to fuel the gyrocopter. About 1/2 gallon of fuel remained in each can, and investigators discovered water in each can. The gas had been in the fuel cans when the pilot arrived at the airport. A third can that was full of fuel also had water in it.
Probable Cause: The pilot performed an inadequate preflight inspection resulting in a loss of engine power at a low altitude because of water contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010508X00905&key=1